Elanoides forficatus, otherwise known as the American swallow-tailed kite, is found primarily in the southeastern United States, from Louisiana to South Carolina. American Swallow-tailed Hawk, Northern Swallow-tailed Kite (forficatus), Southern Swallow-tailed Kite (yetapa). Swallow-tailed Kite · Elanoides forficatus · (Linnaeus, ). Order: ACCIPITRIFORMES. Family: Accipitridae (Kites, Hawks, Eagles). Genus: Elanoides. Species.
|Published (Last):||20 August 2004|
|PDF File Size:||15.89 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||3.91 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Black-breasted buzzard Hamirostra melanosternon.
Also known as American swallow-tailed kite. Skip to main content. The male lands on her back and drapes his wings over the female, then mating occurs. There are many ways to contribute—we need species information, photographs, audio, video, translations, maps, distribution data, and bird sightings. Elanoides forficatus has not been classified as a threatened species.
This occurred 4 times before the female finally flew from her perch.
Incubation lasts 28 days, and 36 to 42 days to fledge. Not much is known elanoids the degree of parental investment in swallow-tailed kites. Swallow-tailed kites have a body length ranging from 49 to 65 cm. Wingspan is from to cm. Accessed December 31, at https: Field Ornithol53 2: It is the only species in forficatuw genus Elanides. Donnelley and Sons Co. Swallow-tailed kites are also known to hunt in small groups. The female will quickly go under the limb or turn, bending forward with the wings extended.
Adult calls, barley alights and passes undentified food to youngster. Subspecies and Distribution E. Flying about 30m up, calling, and chasing each other. The Swallow Tailed Kite is largely associated with large tracts of wetland forests which accommodates the birds nesting habits. Help complete this species There are many ways to contribute—we need species information, photographs, audio, video, translations, maps, distribution data, and bird sightings.
Beforethese birds were found as elanoives as the northern Midwest, but due to logging, draining of swamps, and shooting, populations dwindled and are now found only in the southern U. It was formerly named Falco forficatus.
Another characteristic is the elongated, forked tail at Status and conservation Not globally threatened Least Concern. Swallow-tailed kites occupy wooded swamps, open forests, lake shores, and forifcatus marshes. Swallow-tailed kites are not listed as endangered or threatened by the federal government in the United States. Generally, nests take about four days to complete.
It is often found in groups both while feeding and at roosts.
The swallow-tailed kite feeds on small reptilessuch as snakes and lizards. Retrieved 26 November Dunne, Known Predators great horned owls Bubo virginianus Ecosystem Roles There is little known about the role of wallow-tailed kites in their native ecosystem, although it can be surmised that they help control insect populations. National Geographic Society, They produce loud shrills, squealing calls, and whistles during forficstus mating torficatus.
The flight feathers, tail, feet, bill are all black. Positive Swallow-tailed kites contribute to control of insect populations in habitats they occupy.
International Union for Conservation of Nature. Hawks, Eagles, and Falcons of North America.
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
The eggs are incubated for approximately 28 days, and the fledgling period lasts anywhere from 36 to 42 days. Rodents of Unusual Size.
Accessed January 15, at http: The major requirement of these nesting sites are food availability and tree height. External sites may use a different taxonomy than Xeno-canto.
These nesting locations are often found in the highest trees in wetland areas. Simon and Schuster Inc.
Food and feeding Insects, often feeding on insect swarms or hatches, e. The bird usually does not break flight during feeding. Natural vocalization; calls of a soaring adult. DeWitt, ; Weidensaul, ; Wetmore, Key Behaviors arboreal flies glides diurnal motile migratory solitary social colonial Home Range Although the home range size of E. Habitat Primarily over forests in tropical and subtropical zones, perhaps higher; sometimes shows certain In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
Conservation Status Elanoides forficatus has not been classified as a threatened species. Gaspar, Gaspar, Santa Catarina. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.